CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

J. Epstein
W.N. Epstein & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 45187
St. Louis, MO 63145

RE: The tariff classification of a BGO (Bismuth Germanium Oxide) shield from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated June 29, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Washington University in St. Louis.

The BGO (Bismuth Germanium Oxide) shield will be incorporated into the payload of a stratospheric balloon flight experiment. The shield is made of three main components: (1) a 35.1 kg BGO crystal and a 6.9 kg BGO crystal, (2) an Al housing to hold the crystal and to keep it in a light tight environment, and (3) 8 Hamamatsu Photomultiplier Tubes (PMTs) with biasing electronics. The objective of the BGO shield is to detect X-rays that come from the X-ray mirror, which is part of the payload, through the opening in the BGO shield. The crystal scintillates when struck by energetic particles and the PMTs detect the scintillation light pulses. If an energetic particle hits the shield, it generates an anticoincidence signal which is read out by the PMTs.

The applicable subheading for the BGO (Bismuth Germanium Oxide) shield will be 9030.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers and other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, excluding meters of heading 9028; instruments and apparatus for measuring or detecting alpha, beta, gamma, X-ray, cosmic or other ionizing radiations; parts and accessories thereof: Instruments and apparatus for measuring or detecting ionizing radiations. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division